Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 mai 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre since e as e because ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'm mainly interested in getting to know how to exactly use "since" and "as" as conjunctions.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
This is a difficult question. They're not used completely interchangeably but I reckon you can take any sentence with either as or since and substitute because and it will still make sense (at least for the uses of as and since as conjugations), though perhaps it will sound slightly unusual in some cases. I would say that since is normally used for quite clear implications. So I could say "The correct direction must be left or right and since it's not left it must be right." However I wouldn't normally say "We're going left since I want to go left." It think it would sound more natural to use because here. I failed to think of better examples as I'm not very good at thinking of them (as is the best choice here and I'm not entirely sure why!)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thanks for your explanation. I've pretty much understood the difference between "since/because", but the use of as and since seems to be a bit complicated.