Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I have a confusion about "its".
Does it mean it's, like in the phrase "of its own" = "of it's own".
Can anyone help me? Tks very much
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's is a contraction of it is. Its (without the apostrophe) shows possession.
Eg, It's a beautiful day = It is a beautiful day.
Of its own, you are showing that "it" possesses "own". You could replace it with "his", for example. Of his own. Of her own. But never, Of it is own.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It's means "it is"
Its is to describe something that "it" has or owns
Examples
It's rainy today
It's not my fault!
He chased the dog and stole its bone
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Its is used as a pronoun(I, me, he, she, you, etc.), so:
"The rest of its money is in the jar."
"I found its collar."
"This rule is one principle among its values"
Sometimes people mix up its and it's. The general rule for this is if you can replace the It's with a "it is/it has" then it's correct. If it doesn't fit, then its is correct.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
it's = it is
its = belonging to or about it
"Its" is the possessive form of "it". For example, "It's a good book. Its cover is blue." (It is a good book. The cover of the book is blue.)
he's, she's, it's
his, her, its
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it's means "it is." ex: It's very nice = it is very nice.
its is showing ownership over something. Ex: that copier has a mind of its own = the copier does what it wants to.
Was this answer helpful?