Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I spilled soy sauce on your tablecloth. e I spilled soy souce all over your tablecloth. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
you can use both but one gives location of the spill.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is that just spilling soy sauce on the table cloth usually is a small amount but spilling it all over the tablecloth is saying that you literally spilled soy sauce all over the tablecloth
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the first sentence means it was probably only a small amount of soy sauce.
In the second sentence "all over" means it was a large amount of soy sauce that spilled everywhere on the tablecloth
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I spilled soy sauce on your tablecloth" is more general.
"I spilled soy sauce all over your tablecloth" means that you've spilled a lot, and that it covers most of the tablecloth.
Was this answer helpful?