Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2016
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Buy e Purchase ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are synonyms. Purchase is a little more formal and used more by businesses
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The only real difference is that "buy" is normally used as a verb whereas "purchase" is commonly used as both a verb and a noun.
For example, you can talk about someone's "purchase history" and all the different "purchases" they made, but you wouldn't say "buy history" and normally you wouldn't talk about all the "buys" someone made.
Note: "buy" can be used as a noun, it just isn't very common, normally people use "purchase" instead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)