Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre inconsistent e contradictory ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Inconsistent means the things do not exactly match up.
Contradictory means the things are not able to happen at the same time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
So inconsistent things can still happen, but it's not very likely. Contradictory things can't happen at the same time, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
I believe that "inconsistent" is when you don't have any proofs about the matter. As for "contradictory" is when you say something and then say another thing that oposes the first statement
Examples:
"You have inconsistent arguments about the topic"
Person A: "I like apple. But they taste bad."
Person B: "You are being contradictory."
Hope I could help ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@liaddial "Work starts at 8:00 AM. My coworker sometimes arrives at 7:55 or 8:15 or even as late as 9:00. He is very inconsistent." Inconsistent means "not always the same." The opposite, consistent, is always the same. He is very consistent, always arriving at 8:02 AM.
Contradictory is when two ideas about the same thing have opposite results. "Two scientists were conducting their own experiments about the same thing. The first scientist's results showed the reason to be A while the other scientists result were Z. Their results were contradictory. If A is possible, then Z can not be possible. If Z is correct then A is incorrect."
Was this answer helpful?