Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "have to" e "must" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There isn't really a difference, but to me "must" sounds much stronger.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
So, for example if someone told me they "have to go shopping" I would assume that they need to but perhaps it will be okay if they can't.
If someone said they "must go shopping" then I would assume that they 100% need to go, and it will not be okay if they don't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Have to suggests that it's because of someone else but must is more like you have to do it for yourself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Thank you very much! So if I say "I have to go eating with my family" it is because somebody suggests me to eat with him (or another reason from someone else). And if I say "Sorry I must go eating" just because I want to eat, it is my own decision, that is why I use "must", isn't it?