Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Didn't e Don't ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
19 set 2017
Featured answer
Didnt is past tense and dont is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
Deleted user
Didnt is past tense and dont is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
'Didn't' is past tense.
Ex: A: Didn't you go to the party?
B: I didn't.
'Don't' is present tense.
Ex: A: Don't you have anything to say?
B: I don't.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We use "Didn't" when we talk about something in the past for example, I didn't do anything yesterday.
And we use Don't when we talk about something in the present tense or in the moment for example, I don't want to go out right now.
Hope you understand :(
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
didn't is past tense and don't is present
Was this answer helpful?