Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2016
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Idle .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Idle just means not moving or really doing anything. It's most often used with 'to sit'.
He sat idle.
The cat sat idle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@dhyta44 Idly when used in a sentence usually means slowly or while not doing anything else.
Example: He sat there twisting his pen idly.
It means he is sitting there doing nothing by twisting his pen, with implications of him being bored.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio