Question
Atualizado em
18 set 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Think about you e Think of you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
So the question would be why to use think of you instead of think in you? Do you know the answer?
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Punjabi Quase Fluente
Think about you gives the impression that it is still happening, and happening a lot (present tense/ongoing)
Think of you gives the impression that it's happening only sometimes
"I think about you" - implies that you think about the person a lot, long term
"I think of you" - implies that you think of the person sometimes, short term
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Punjabi Quase Fluente
Both of the expressions can be expanded though:
"I think of you a lot" - changes the meaning/impression because of the 'a lot', showing that you think of the person more than if you just say 'I think of you'
Hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@OlleyTheArtist awesome, at last I find a real answer to this question. Most of the forums I read just said it's a matter of prepositions. Thanks a lot