Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2016
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He suggested that we go to the shops e He suggested that we went to the shops ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Snowflak3: The second sentence is just not correct.
You can say "We went to the shops" only and it talks about the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
The only difference here is the tense. The second sentence is incorrect. So you would only say: "He suggested that we go to the shops."
But let me break down the difference between go and went. Really the only difference is that go is in the present tense, and went is the past conjugation of go.
It can get a bit confusing in English because sometimes the tenses get mixed. The sentence is talking about a guy suggesting that you go somewhere. Which has all happened in the past. We know this because you used the past tense of suggest, which is suggested. So in the last part of the sentence you would use "go to the shops" not "went to the shops" because you've already defined that it happened in the past tense.
Does that make sense? I know...English is really confusing! Keep practicing!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@Showizzle Thank you. I already know that 'go' is in the present tense and 'went' is its past conjugation. However, I'm studying the English subjunctive. It says that you can use past simple because it's a hypothetical situation, too. I just wanted to know if there was any difference between them. I am now kind of confused because my book says one thing and native speakers say another. Perhaps it's right in British English (?) Anyway, I have another question: Is this sentence right: 'I suggested that he go to the shops'?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Your sentence is right! Sorry, I didn't mean to confuse you. When in doubt, go with the textbook. Once you start speaking more English, your flow will come to you. But I do know almost 100% that it would be incorrect to say: "He suggested that we went to the shops." Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Indonésio
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
@Showizzle Thank you! Also, when it comes to use 'recommend', would it be correct to say 'He recommended that she go to the shops' or 'He recommended that she goes to the shops'?
My textbook is more focused on British English. Hopefully an English speaker from there can see this question and give us their opinion. It's really good to know that it's not correct in American English. As you say, in the first part it already defines it happened in the past tense, so it kind of sounds incorrect to use the past tense in the last part of the sentence, too.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@Snowflak3: No worries! There are always nuances like this. As first, both of those sounded correct. I had to say them out loud before I could come to a conclusion. I think grammatically, "He recommended that she go to the shops," is correct. This ones a really hard one! Of course, when you speak a language for so long you start to break the rules and eventually, you just drop into a lazy speech pattern. So even if you used the second one, people would most likely not even notice since the change is so small. Considering the fact that I had to say them out loud for me to even distinguish them is a good sign that you have them pretty correct. However, I think the first one is right!
Was this answer helpful?