Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
how to use 「the」?
Japanese textbooks are awful so I can`t understand...
Respostas
17 set 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Use "the" when referring to a noun. "The" is used when talking about a specific noun. For example, "Put the hat on." In this sentence, the person is talking about a specific hat. If the person said "Put a hat on." the person is talking about any hat.
Was this answer helpful?