Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? what does "gotta" mean? And pleas give me some example sentences.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Wait are you asking what it means or how to say it
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It is slang for "Got to.
"i gotta go grab my money from the bank."
"He's gotta go ask his mother first before he can go out with his friends."
"I gotta do some cleaning before my friends come over."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is typically slang in the southern United States
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you have to do something, or in southern U.S. you gotta do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@alyssastrickland02 Thank you! Now I'm in the southern part of the United States and and I was wondering what does gotta mean and now it make sense thank you so much!!
- Inglês (EUA)
Gotta is short for "have to." Yeah, I know. It's because "have to" is sometimes said as "got to." It can also mean "have a." It's very slang-y.
Wait for me, I gotta go do something.
You gotta problem with that?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês