Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2016
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Caught Up" ?
We can see the picture attached to this question at cnn.com .
Why "Caught up" instead of "caught" ?
I am not sure when use verb + "up".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
@rtavares: caught - someone catches something, caught up - someone gets mixed up into something, gets involved in a situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's an idiom. They are "involved" or " a part of" the situation. Caught means they have it, which doesn't make sense in this context.
Was this answer helpful?