Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "tend to ~(verb)" e "tend to ~(noun)" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
tends to- often. she often taps her foot when she is nervous. or she tends to tap her foot when she is nervous.
tendency (noun)- she has a tendency to tap her foot when she is nervous.
tend to- she tends to her hungry child. (cares for)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
one is to take care of (verb) and the other is how something acts (noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)