Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vow e oath ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they are the same. that's what we call synonyms. words that mean the same, but are different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They have the same meaning, however 'vow' can be a verb or noun, while 'oath' is only a noun.
For example,
- I vow to do something.
- I made a vow.
- I made an oath.
But you can't say you "oath to do something."
Was this answer helpful?