Question
Atualizado em
14 set 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre UK ENGLISH e US ENGLISH ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There is not a big difference between the two. It's just that some words are different
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
U.K. English generally have 'ou' in words will US English has 'o'.
Arse instead of ass, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The English spoken in the UK (called "British English") and the English spoken in the US ("American English") is the same language and there are few or no major differences.
There are differences in the spellings and pronunciations of many words, and there are a few small, slight, occasional differences in punctuation and grammar.
And there are thousands of *minor* differences in choice of words and the ways that words are used.
For example, these pairs of sentences mean exactly the same thing.
British: "I've just made lunch."
American: "I just made lunch."
What time is it?
British: "It's half eight."
American: "It's eight thirty."
British: "I've got to take the lift to the second floor."
American: "I have to take the elevator to the third floor."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?