Question
Atualizado em
14 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "it's a master key to bonding with strangers, so to speak." e "it's a master key to bonding with strangers, if you will." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@tjstkdn1 I don't know how that happened, I just know that in general conversation they mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer@OldGeezer thank you!
would you say both ways are very common expressions that are used quite often in everyday converaation?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@tjstkdn1 No, I wouldn't say they're common, but I have used "so to speak". "If you will" is probably more common in formal English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer i see!
did you use so to speak in speaking or writing?
is it not normal for you to use so to speak in casual settings?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@tjstkdn1 I've probably used it a few times, but there's one time that I remember. I used it in speaking, and I was being slightly humorous. I said that my sister and my niece are both ladies... so to speak.
I don't remember ever writing it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?