Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2016
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I'll always wish you well, Joan. And I'll only speak well of you." ?
It is a quote from a movie. What I want to know is,"I'll only speak well of you"means "I will tell good things about you(to others) or I will only think good things about you? Can you explain it in English or Turkish if you know the language*
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
I think it means that you'll tell good things about her to other people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
It's like he/she will always say good things about him, he/she won't be mean to him while talking to others
I'm not 100% sure tho
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
It means that, after everything they've been through (good or bad), the person will never say bad things about Joan to others. He/she will never say anything that could hurt Joan. And that he/she would always wish Joan the best (be it in life or in any aspect of her interest).
Was this answer helpful?