Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
21 mai 2016
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre repair e mend ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Repair is fixing something and mending is used strictly for putting something together, usually using heat.
He fixed the car.
He mended the door back on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
mend 还可以用在mend my soul, mend my heart.
His words mend my broken heart.
他的话治愈了我破碎的心。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You don't mend a door. X
In the U.S., mend is used mostly for clothing (mend the garment), and for people or animals that are healing from a broken bone or an illness. "on the mend"
Repair is used for mechanical objects... repair the door, the car, the bike.
Fix should be mentioned... it means to mend or repair.
When is doubt, use "fix". I fixed my car. I fixed my door. I fixed my shirt.(not so much for clothing) I fixed my tie. (means your straightened it and made it neat)
You can mend a broken relationship. You can repair a relationship. You can fix a relationship. As long as the relationship is not beyond repair.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)