Question
Atualizado em
11 fev 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What does " That was a cheap remark "mean? Especially what the word" cheap" mean in this sentence.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It's an unfair or unsporting verbal attack on a vulnerable target. Usually it's a fairly obvious insult to make, but it's be unfair to make it - it's cheap because you don't need to think very hard about it. It's the verbal equivalent of kicking him while he's down.
Can't think of any examples off the top of my head, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente