Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What do "I'll take that action" under 145, "out some smokes" under 146, "you call it" under 147, and "a quarter deck" under 149 mean?
139
00:11:26,544 --> 00:11:28,461
Taking bets today, Red?
140
00:11:28,546 --> 00:11:30,547
Smokes or coins? Bettor's choice.
141
00:11:30,631 --> 00:11:32,423
Smokes. Put me down for two.
142
00:11:32,508 --> 00:11:34,551
All right. Who's your horse?
143
00:11:34,635 --> 00:11:37,929
That little sack of shit...eighth from the front.
144
00:11:38,013 --> 00:11:39,180
He'll be first.
145
00:11:39,265 --> 00:11:41,474
- Bullshit. I'll take that action.
- Me too.
146
00:11:41,559 --> 00:11:43,810
You're out some smokes, son. Let me tell you.
147
00:11:43,894 --> 00:11:45,812
Heywood, you're so smart, you call it.
148
00:11:45,896 --> 00:11:48,398
I'll take...t-t-the chubby fat-ass there.
149
00:11:48,482 --> 00:11:51,860
The fifth one from the front.
Put me down for a quarter deck.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'll take that action" just means he'll take the bet. Being "out some smokes" is just a taunt that he's going to lose the cigarettes he bet. "You call it" means to call which horse will be the winner. And "quarter deck" is a 1/4 pack of cigarettes. "Deck" is a pretty obscure slang for a pack of cigarettes.
Was this answer helpful?