Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2017
- Finlandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Russo
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Russo
How do you say "I want to visit the Winter Palace"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
Я хочу посетить Зимний дворец.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Andrey73 Спасибо большое!
Does the meaning change a lot if you use ездить or ходить instead of посетить?
- Russo
- Russo
@DREVtheLanguager by this, you just indicate how exactly you are going to get to the Winter Palace, on foot or by a car or a bus. And grammatically, the sentence will be slightly changed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@DREVtheLanguager ездить or ходить won't be correct. Get correct variant of these words in the sentences:
Я хочу съездить в Зимний дворец
- It means you want to arrive by car or another transport and you emphasize this fact.
Я хочу сходить в Зимний дворец
- It means that White Palace is near you and you can reach it by foot.
Also when you use "посетить"(attend) you emphasize that you will enter building and may go around. It's more refined word that now is used to museums, someone's houses. Words "съездить, сходить" mirror fact that you want just to come to Winter Palace and you don't clarify the target of visiting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente