Question
Atualizado em
11 fev 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
They would never get him to the village, he would have given odds on that.
What does " given odds" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That means he would have estimated that his chances were high that they wouldn't get him to the village. Odds meaning, for example "I bet 50 to 1 that they win this basketball game". The 50 to 1 is the "odds". Giving odds is saying that you strongly believe something will happen or not happen. Like making a bet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe