Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Same.
Me too.
Me either.
Me as well.
Do all these mean the same thing?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
Hm, more or less. It would depend on the context.
John ordered pizza. What would you want?
I'll have the same.
~would mean: I'm ordering just what John had.
Do you like apples? Yes.
Me too!
~would mean: Like you, I also like apples.
I didn't like the pasta.
Me either.
~would mean: I also didn't like the pasta.
The phrase me either is used in informal U.S. speech to say that you agree with a negative statement that someone has made.
"Me neither" is used the same way.
John speaks French fluently.
He speaks Spanish as well.
~would mean: also and including Spanish.
I hope that helped. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@rafa001 Thank you! I never knew me either and me neither are used in the same way even though they mean different.
I really appreciate your help :3
I really appreciate your help :3