Question
Atualizado em
11 fev 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre on the contrary e in contrast ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Contrary" means going against. "In contrast" kind of means the opposite or near opposite.
But often we use them in the same way or situations, even though the meaning is fairly different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
So "on the contrary" is not in agreement with the former idea, " in contrast" does not show the meaning of disagree with the former idea, am I right?