Question
Atualizado em
20 mai 2016
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
when can I omite the subject in a sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
In English you can't omit the subject, like we do in Spanish. You can replace the subject with a pronoun like "he", "it", "that". But there must always be a subject for correct grammatical construction
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
You can omit the subject in speech if it's fairly plain from the context. I do it often, myself.
A: "Is this the best way to get there?"
B: "Think so." (= I think so)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?