Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
20 mai 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It's just intimidating to think about. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
When you think about it, it makes you scared and self conscience.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that whatever it is the speaker is thinking about is a little scary or frightening.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that when you think about it, you feel nervous, scared, or not as confident as you were before you thought about it.
Some thoughts that might be intimidating to think about:
- Taking an entrance exam to your preferred school
- Speaking in front of a large audience, e.g. like in an auditorium
- Tackling a big to-do list
- Asking the person you like out on a date
- In general, doing something outside of your comfort zone (to use myself as an example: something like skydiving)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user