Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Eslovaco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How I can use "it" ? Cuz in Portuguese no have translation for this word.
Why "it" was used in these sentences:
IT hurts a little..
Where is my book? I want IT.
Where can i find shoes? I think you can to find it in the supermarket..
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"It" is a pronoun for something that is not human. You use it for objects and animals. But animals can be referred to as "he" or "she" if their gender is known. Calling a person an "it" is very rude, because it suggests that you think they're a thing. To refer to a person whose gender is unknown or unidentified, use "they" (subject) and "them" (object).
Pronouns are used when the noun is unknown or was already mentioned before, in order to avoid redundancy.
"It hurts a little."
In a previous sentence, it might have been mentioned what hurts, like their foot. But the speaker may be simply trying to express that something is causing them a little pain, and whatever is hurting doesn't matter.
"Where is my book? I want it."
"It" represents "book" in this sentence.
"Where can I find shoes? I think you can find it in the supermarket.."
The second sentence is wrong. "It" is singular, and "shoes" is plural. They do not match. The plural form is "them". If "shoes" was the subject, you would use "they". So the correct sentence would be:
"I think you can find them in the supermarket."
I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Equivale a isto, isso, coisa, o, a, ele, ela, lo, la, etc. Por exemplo, Onde está meu livro? Eu o quero (ou Eu quero ele). Onde eu posso encontrar sapatos? Eu acho que você pode encontrá-los no supermercado.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)