Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre distant e remote ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
9 set 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA)
Their similarity is that they both mean that something or someone is not in proximity. On that note distant is the better choice since it's more commonly used than remote!
But distant can also mean that someone is cold (emotionally)
Remote can also be a noun, like a tv remote control
Was this answer helpful?