Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa People bitterly resent being deceived ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
it meant people hate being manipulated
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Bitter" can be a synonym for "resent", so in this sentence it just gives extra emphasis. Although "bitter" itself just means that you do not like something but it is tolerable. "Resent" is hatred for something. To be deceived means to have been lied to or misled. Therefore the sentence provided roughly means : "People hate being lied to.".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@DJMaxAlex You mean "bitter" and "resentful" are synonyms, cuz those are both adjective forms.
resent is a verb 😅
Was this answer helpful?