Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could give me some examples the using: verb+'out'? What kind of meaning that give when 'out' is added?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile)
Let's go out : it means to go somewhere Outside the place you're in
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Look out!" and "Watch out!" usually mean that something is coming, and to be aware of it.
"Keep out" is a command that tells someone to stay outside of a certain area.
There are some others, but their meanings are usually very different from each other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sell out: (1) the selling of an entire stock.
Example: Tickets for next month's BIGBANG concert are expected to sell out in minutes.
(2) Someone who sacrifices their relationship with friends or family just to become more powerful or popular.
Example: I cannot believe he would sell out his best friend just to get a date with that girl.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Heron3 Then in case of "I want to buy out the entire thing", just saying "I want to buy the entire thing" is different meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yunplantluv In that case, they would mean the same thing. To "buy something out" is the same as to buy all of the things in stock. But if you're already saying "everything" then it means the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano