Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Can you write "back order" instead of "back-order"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Back order" (no hyphen) is the correct spelling for the noun.
"Back-order" (with the hyphen) is the correct spelling for the verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@OldGeezer Thank you very much😊 Then, do you think "backorder (verb, 1 word, without hyphen)" is incorrect English?
Ex. The product you requested is presently backordered.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@fiorelune Yes, "backordered" (no hyphen) is an incorrect spelling, but anyone who reads it would know what you mean.
The correct spellings are the ones I gave you:
noun: back order (plural, back orders)
verb: back-order ("The product you requested is currently back-ordered." (not "presently"))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês