Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
16歳から勉強し始めましたけど以前に始めたら、もっと改善していたでしょう。
(I started studying when I was 16 but if I started earlier, I would have probably improved a lot more) (How can I add "it's a shame" at the end? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
16歳から勉強し始めましたが、もっと前に始めていたら、もっとましになっていたでしょう。
改善 means to make something better. So it is not used in a conditional sentence in the past tense.
If you want to add "it's a shame", you can add "恥ずかしいことですが、" or "恥ずかしながら、" in FRONT of the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
16歳から勉強し始めましたが、恥ずかしながら、もっと前に始めていたら、もっとましになっていたでしょう。does this sound okay?? Is there anyway to put "it's a shame" at the very end?
Also doesn't 恥ずかしい mean "embarrassing"?
Why is it not okay to use けど? when should I be using が as opposed to けど?
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
Okay! It sounds natural.
恥ずかしい can be used for embarrassing, shy or to feel shame. "恥ずかしながら" includes meaning of a regret a bit.
けど often looks childish. You can it in conversation with very close people, but it shouldn't be used as a conversation with adult people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
got it! thanks for your help!
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
16歳から勉強しはじめましたが、もっと早い時期に始めていたら、もっとずっと上達していたのだろうな、と思うと残念です。
もっと前にis also good. I just went for another expression.
I think "it's a shame " means "it's regrettable" here, so 恥ずかしい is actually not a correct answer to your question.
I personally think ましな is a word with a very negative connotation and it sounds too much self-deprecatory as for your original English sentences. I don't suggest that you use ましな for evaluating something for others , which may sound quite derogatory. Anyhow...no offense at all for @mfuji. This is my opinion😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
Please remove "as" from "for "in the 8th sentence from the bottom. Otherwise it wouldn't make sense. Sorry!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Um pouco artificial
I also agree serendipity22's suggestion, when you have some confidence about it. My suggestion is used when you don't have any confidence. Use depend on the scene.
But it is often used among Japanese people... To say as if he/she don't have any confidence, it is called as 謙譲 "kenjo".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you for both of your answers! I really appreciate it.
Would this also be okay? [~もっとずっと上達していたのでしょう]
Also, do you mind giving me so examples using ましな because I'm still unclear about when to use it.
Would this also be okay? [~もっとずっと上達していたのでしょう]
Also, do you mind giving me so examples using ましな because I'm still unclear about when to use it.