Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2016
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "i go to school" e "i go to the school" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I go to school is what somebody says when they're enrolled in a school. I go to the school means they're physically going to the school building.
Example
"What do you do during the week?"
"I go to school"
"I need to go to the school to pick up my children."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I go to school" means that you are on your way to the place or you will be going there later on. "I go to the school" can mean something more on the lines of you go to that specific school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
'I go to school' is what a student who is attending says. 'I go to the school' can mean that you are visiting a school and/ or working at a school.
Was this answer helpful?