Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in light of ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Its another way of saying "because of"
Example: In light of the recent attacks, school will be closed for two days.
My example doesnt make too much sense but i hope you get what i mean :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Esloveno Quase Fluente
It is similar to "because of", but implies that something new/a change has occurred
"In light of the new information, we will postpone the meeting" = "Because of the new information, we will postpone the meeting"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"In light of XXX, YYY" = "Because of XXX, YYY"
XXX is usually a recent event.
YYY is usually something that is being done as a response to XXX.
Was this answer helpful?