Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa X had done for Y ?
English ok
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
X did it for Y in the past.
for example: "I took care of my mother like she had done for me when I was little."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
no, it can have a bad connotation. If x had not done a good thing in the past then this would have a vengeful meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
if X had killed Y then saying "I'm going to take care of x like x took care of y in the past" would mean I intend to kill x.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@satchan The full sentence is
"Knowing that she(X) was causing Y internal pain, after all that her partner had done for her and how kindly she treated her. "
I don't know if the "her partner" means X or Y, and Idk what this "had done for" means.
I guss the last part "she treated her" means "Y treated X", but not sure.
- Japonês
@satchan Sorry, The correct full sentence is
"Knowing that she(X) was causing Y internal pain, after all that her partner had done for her and how kindly she treated her, it was almost too much for her heart to bear"
I also don't understand the last "her heart" means who's heart.
- Inglês (EUA)
her heart probably means X's heart.
in this case it has a good meaning. in the past y was very kind to x. now x is causing y pain. x feels guilty because y has been so kind. but now x is hurting y. X's heart hurts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@satchan awww thanks!! you are a great teacher!! when all characters are females, I'm often confused that "she" is who lol.
- Inglês (EUA)
It can be hard to tell! The rule is that the pronoun (she) refers to the last noun used. X likes Y. She smells nice. Here she should mean Y.
but many people do not follow this rule. The sentence you asked about did not follow this rule. So do not feel bad you did not understand! The author was at fault here :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês