Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? disturb / bother (what's the difference?)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Bother is when the person is annoying the other person (bothering is the verb)
Example:
"Stop bothering me!"
Disturb can be when a person is interrupting/interfering with anything the other person is doing.
'he disturbed the others when making loud noises'
Disturb can also mean to make someone feel anxious or uncomfortable.
'I feel disturbed about what I just read.
Hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
"I don't want to bother you" is what you would say to your father when he is working on something, but you really want to ask him a question
"Disturb" is a word that is used commonly in reference to the feeling experienced while watching horror genre.
"Disturb/Disturbed" is occasionally used to reference to something that is VERY upsetting in common speech.
Was this answer helpful?