Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does(have been) mean ,how can I use it , and is it depend on a particular tense ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is a past tense phrase. You can use it by saying something like "I have been there before." Meaning in the past you have been at this particular place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Has/Have been means "لقد كان"
It is a "Present perfect progressive tense" and it is followed by a verb ending in "ing"
A: "Where is your key?"
B: "I don't know. I have been looking for it forever."
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
A: "Where have you been?"
B: "I have been at the store."
A: "Have you been to this store before?"
B: "No, it is my first time being here."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hasna : "Have been" is a present tense word that connects with the past.
It is used for something that happened in the past that is still happening now.
A: Did you receive anything?
B: No, I have been waiting for hours
A: Have you been paying attention in class?
B: Yes, I have.
If it is just "Have" then it can either be past or past tense
Past Tense of Have: "I have been to Germany before"
Present Tense of Have:" I have a lot of paint"
Please do not be confused with The present perfect progressive tense "Have been" + verb + ing and the past tense "Have" + been.
Was this answer helpful?
- Esloveno
'Have been' is part of Present perfect tense. Present perfect tense is used when you talk about:
1)a past action that has a present result
2)an action that has only just finished
3)when time isn't given or is not important.
Here are the examples:
1)She has learned to speak Russian.(she can speak Russian now)
2)I have just sold the last one.(she was selling it before the time of speaking and by the time you came to store the item has already been sold)
3)I have been to France.(It's not important when, the action itself is important)
Was this answer helpful?