Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ditch .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I drove my car into the ditch."
"The rain cleaned out the ditches."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Ditch" could also be a slang term for leaving someone or some place without notice
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There are also other meanings for ditch:
"I ditched school to go to the arcade."
"I ditched my buddies so I could see a movie with my girlfriend."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Ditch = a narrow channel dug in the ground.
"she rescued a cat from the ditch"
Ditch = dig
"they started ditching (digging) the coastal areas"
informal:
Ditch = get rid of; give up.
"it crossed her mind to ditch (leave) her shoes and run"
Was this answer helpful?
- Esloveno
'Ditch' has many different meanings. As a noun 'ditch' means 'a narrow channel'. But as a verb 'to ditch' means 'to get rid of/to abandon'(slang) or 'to dig a ditch'.
Here are some examples:
-We all ran down this ditch to help.(ditch=channel/tunnel)
-Would he ditch her and run off with the other woman?(ditch=abandon)
-They would have to pay for ditching.(ditching=digging a ditch)
Was this answer helpful?