Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa death sticks ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Were you watching Star Wars: Episode 2 recently? That's the only place I've ever heard the term "death sticks." They are not real, as far as I know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It could also be a reference to cigarettes, because they are kind of "stick"-shaped and can cause cancer, which leads to "death." But my first thought was Star Wars, too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@spruceh0rn: @WinterRose24:
I read them from an article called Time to quit concerning a topic of smoking in The Economist. Thanks, both of you!
I read them from an article called Time to quit concerning a topic of smoking in The Economist. Thanks, both of you!