Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre oppose e against ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Thank you! Could you give me some example sentences ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Does anyone oppose this law?
Is anyone against this law?
'oppose' is a verb and 'against' (in this case) is a state of being. Other than that they are the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Droct18, can I say like...I can use "oppose" as a verb and I can use "against" like a adjective something like that? I know "against" is not a adjective, though.
- Inglês (EUA)
@sallykyoko For the most part yes. 'against' is more like a state of being. For comparison:
'Would you like to eat?' 'No, I'm full.'
'Are you in favor of this law?' 'No, I'm against it.'
'oppose' is the action of being against something, where 'against' is used to show that you are in a state of being against something.
I hope that makes sense and isn't too confusing. There really isn't much difference so you can use them interchangeably.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks so much for explanation about these in detail.
Are these correct?
He opposes God.
He is against God.
All who oppose God.
All who is against God.
?
Are these correct?
He opposes God.
He is against God.
All who oppose God.
All who is against God.
?