Question
Atualizado em
9 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "drop" in 473 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Drop" is slang in this sense. To "get the drop" on someone means to "bust" someone for criminal activity. Ex. "The cops got the drop on us at that party last weekend."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to get (or have) an advantage on someone. In your example, Doakes might have had some information about the drug dealer that put him in a bad position, or knew about a secret location that the drug dealer thought was safe, and so was able to arrest him.
It could also just mean that Doakes was able to arrest him before any other police officer.
You can also 'get the drop' on information, meaning you get it before others, or before anyone expected you to get it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Zandatsu's answer applies more generally. I like it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Do you happen to know the origin of this idiom? Thanks.
- Inglês (EUA)