Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Filipino
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "There's a difference between the buried and the planted" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@wani_2016 they differ in intention, you bury something to forget about, to let it die but you plant something because you want it to grow
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Well to be buried refers to be hidden or placed underground, while to be planted usually carries the intention of placing it there for a particular purpose.
I would suppose that the lyricist meant that to be planted you carry an expectation of something happening (much like when you plant a seed, you expect it to grow into a plant). While being buried usually carries the connotation of an end (for example, burying the dead).
Since it is a song lyric, there is no clear interpretation of it other than what you understand from the language and nuances of the words. For all we know, the author can have a completely different idea in mind.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês