Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
17 mai 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa speaks to (as in "it is an interesting idea and speaks to many things that we live each day but can never quite put our finger on.") ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that this idea is something that makes sense and can be related to other things.
For example: "The idea of freedom speaks to me"
It means that freedom is something desired and understood to the person whom it speaks to
I hope this helps it's very difficult to explain :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user