Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 set 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com it doesn't look / it doesn't seem that / it doesn' seem to be .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
examples are:
"It doesn't look right/good"
"It doesn't look bad"
in the case of "it doesn't seem that", be careful how you use it, because the sentence might come out weird.
"It doesn't seem that way"
"It doesn't seem that hard"
"It doesn't seem to be so dark anymore"
"It doesn't seem to be that scary anymore" <<< in that sentence you could also say "It doesn't seem to be so scary anymore" they communicate the same message
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@BlackClover
It doesn't look like it will rain today.
It doesn't look like I will be able to go to the party tonight.
It doesn't look like a good day for fishing
It doesn't seem like my new professor likes me
It doesn't seem like he cares about me
It doesn't seem like the train is going to be on time
____ doesn't seem to be ____
She doesn't seem to be awake
He doesn't seem to be excited about it
They don't seem to be too interested in the movie
Cats don't seem to be very smart
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ariellelyric Can I ask you one more question? Can I say like "He doesn't seem to solve the problem." and " She seems to deny his proposal." ??
- Inglês (EUA)
@BlackClover
If you want to use seem, I think these phrases would be more natural, because you need to specify either past or future tense
He doesn't seem to have solved the problem. (past)
It doesn't seem like he will solve the problem. (future)
She seems to have denied his proposal. (past)
It seems like she will deny his proposal. (future)
You can also use I think/I don't think in this situation.
I don't think he solved the problem. (Past)
I don't think he will solve the problem. (future)
I think she denied his proposal. (Past)
I think she will deny his proposal (future)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ariellelyric Terrific!! You seem to have good teaching skills (Is this correct? :o) Thank you so much~★