Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre be patient e abide ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Be patient means that you have to wait nicely.
Abide means follow.
Be patient and I'll be with you shortly.
You abide my rules if you want to live here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@emechan_emerald when someone yold you to be patient it means "wait a little longer or wait until something good happens or wait until something bad ends" being patient also means waiting without complaining
abide means to accept or to obey
if you use abude informally, it can also mean inabilty to tolerate
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
"Abide" isn't used much, it's an old word.
"Abide" means "remain" or "stay". (Abide with me.)
"Be patient" basically means, "don't be mad about waiting."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)