Question
Atualizado em
1 set 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "as much as" ?
For example, in the sentence below 👇😊
<<It's not a question about the bags as much as the marbles.>>
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means "equally to"
For example, I like Football as much as Rugby.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"As much as" usually means the same amount. For example, "I have as much money as he has" means we both have the same amount of money.
In your example, "It's not a question about the bags as much as the marbles," "not ... as much as" means more. In other words - It's not really a question about the bags, that's not the important thing. The important thing, or the more important thing, what we're *really* talking about, is the marbles.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
@OldGeezer Oh wow! I finally got it! the first time I heard this phrase I didn't understand it at all, this kind of construction "not...as much as" is very interesting, and it's very funny to see how can one word (the 'not' in front of "as much as") can change things, now it means "more".
Thank you very much for helping me out with my English!!
Thank you very much for helping me out with my English!!