Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The e A / An ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"A" is followed by words that start with consonants and "An" is followed by words that start with vowels!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A is an article used with any noun not starting with a vowel.
So.."a rug" "a cat" "a dog"
An is used with any noun starting with a vowel.
"An ant" "an animal" "an eel"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
"The" is used to mention things you know or that you've already mentioned.
The car (an specific car you've mentioned before)
Put the pillows here.
Take the trash out.
Clean the kitchen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
this is a Cat-this is any cat
this is an Apple-this is any apple
the ice cream-this is certain
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"The" is for specific things, "a" is for general things.
"The man next door is very nice." (Specific man whom the speaker knows)
"The sun rises every morning."
"I hope we can go see the movie I was talking about."
"Are you afraid of the dark?"
"I wish I had a dog" (It does not refer to a specific dog, general dog).
"Take a vitamin once every day."
"I listened to a song on the radio the other day."
"I saw an old man at the store."
"A" and "an" are the same thing but an is used before words beginning with vowels to avoid double vowels.
"A book."
"An airplane." (A airplane is awkward to say).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@katiem415: An is also used before words that SOUND like they start with a vowel. In American English, an example would be "an herb." British people would say "a herb" because they pronounce the H.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@angelihide: I just think of the "h" as silent. So even though it looks like "herb" it's pronounced "erb," thus "an herb" "an hour" "an honor" etc.
*Conversely if the word starts with a vowel, but sounds like it doesn't, then you would use "a" instead. The most common example I can think of is "European." (She is a European.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@katiem415: I was trying to think of an example with the non-vowel sounding vowel but couldn't think of one, thanks. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@katiem415: Another example would be acronyms that start with consonants but sound like they start with vowels. E.g. "He sent an SOS" is correct. "A SOS" is not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You use "an" before a word that starts with a vowel with the exception of the word "hour." For example:
An airplane flew by our house.
We drove by a house.
It's been an hour since I had anything to eat.
Was this answer helpful?