Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre env e admire ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
envy is like jealousy and admire is when you look up to someone like they are your idol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lutos "envy" is used negatively and is a stronger word for jealousy where you become hateful or angry at someone because of what they have
Ex: I envy her for getting the job promotion when I should have gotten it.
"admire" is used positively and means you have respect for them
Ex: I admire the way she she puts others' needs ahead of hers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)