Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Indonésio
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
You can buy deer crackers in the park and feed them! But once you get them, they will start following you to ask you more crackers. soa natural?
I feel "them" is confusing
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
"You can buy crackers for deer in the park and feed them! But once you feed them, they will start following you,asking for more crackers."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
A good rule to follow when using 'they' and 'them' is that it should refer to the noun you used most recently. So if you want to use the word 'they' to mean 'deer', then 'deer' should be the most recent noun you used in the sentence.
You can buy deer crackers in the park to feed the deer! But once you feed the deer, they will start following you to ask for more crackers.
Here 'they' refers to 'deer' because it is the most recent noun you used.
In the park, you can buy deer crackers! But once you feed them to the deer, they will get pushy and follow you around.
Was this answer helpful?